This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

INFORMATION
We may collect, store and use your personal information.
We may collect:

  • Your name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, website use and/or offers

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website and improve its performance and content
  • Deal with queries or complaints through the website
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We will not pass your personal information on to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing without your express consent

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online.

 

DISCLOSURES
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, suppliers, agents or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes stated above. However, we will not transfer any of your personal information outside the European Economic Area without your prior written consent.

In addition to this we may disclose your personal information if required by law, in connection with legal proceedings or to the purchaser of any business or asset to whom we sell or may sell. We cannot prevent the misuse by others of your personal information.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We are not responsible for the practices or policies of other company websites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@4sac.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

POLICY AMENDMENTS
We may update this policy at any time. Any new versions will be posted on our website. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are familiar with the most up to date version and that you are happy with it.

 

YOUR RIGHTS
You may instruct us to not process your personal information for marketing at any time.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under Data Protection Legislation (ie. The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations EU2016/679). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at:

4 Seasons Air Conditioning
7a Marbury House Farm
Bentleys Farm Lane
Higher Whitley
Cheshire
WA4 4QW

 

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION
If you believe that any personal information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. We are not responsible for errors in your personal information if you have failed to provide us with updated information. You may also request the deletion of your personal data.